Dr. T. Franklin King
Last updated: Mar 8, 2021

Dr. T. Franklin King

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 39 years
  • Graduated from: University Of Alabama School Of Medicine
  • Graduation year: 1982
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1336148600

Dr. T. Franklin King M.D.

Obstetrician and Gynecologist

He is located at 1727 Kirby Parkway Suite 200 in Memphis, TN 38120. Can help patients with the following: Blood in Urine, Braxton Hicks Contractions, Labor and Birth, Trichomoniasis, Urinary Incontinence (UI), Women's Health. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1336148600. Appointment can be made via the phone number (901) 767-3810. He is affiliated with 1 practices and 4 hospitals.

Conditions treated

Dr. T. Franklin King, being an obstetrician and gynecologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. T. Franklin King.

  • Amenorrhea
  • Bacterial Vaginosis
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Blood in Urine
  • Braxton Hicks Contractions
  • Breast Cancer
  • Breastfeeding
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Cancer
  • Cervical Cancer
  • Cervical Intraepithelial Neoplasia (CIN)
  • Chlamydia
  • Ectopic Pregnancy
  • Endometriosis
  • Fibrocystic Breast Disease
  • Gestational Diabetes
  • Group B Streptococcal Infection (GBS)
  • Gynecological Exam
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hot Flashes
  • Human Papillomavirus (HPV)
  • Infertility
  • Labor and Birth
  • Menopause
  • Menstrual Cramps
  • Miscarriage
  • Morning Sickness
  • Osteoporosis
  • Ovarian Cancer
  • Ovarian Cysts
  • Overactive Bladder (OAB)
  • Pelvic Inflammatory Disease (PID)
  • Pelvic Pain
  • Perimenopause
  • Placenta Previa
  • Polycystic Ovary Syndrome (PCOS)
  • Preeclampsia and Eclampsia
  • Pregnancy
  • Premature Ovarian Failure (POF)
  • Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder (PMDD)
  • Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS)
  • Prenatal Care
  • Sexually Transmitted Diseases (STDs)
  • Trichomoniasis
  • Urinary Incontinence (UI)
  • Urinary Retention
  • Urinary Tract Infection (UTI)
  • Uterine Cancer
  • Uterine Fibroids
  • Uterine Growths
  • VBAC
  • Vaginal Atrophy and Dryness
  • Vaginal Bleeding
  • Vaginal Cancer
  • Vaginal Pain
  • Vaginitis
  • Women's Health
  • Yeast Infection

Procedures Performed by Dr. T. Franklin King

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. T. Franklin King as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Cigna Healthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Cigna Healthcare
Cigna Healthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Connect Bronze 7500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze 8500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Bronze CMS Standard EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold 1500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Gold CMS Standard EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect myDiabetesCare Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 3000 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver 4500 Indiv Med Deductible EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Connect Silver CMS Standard EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. T. Franklin King is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. T. Franklin King is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Obstetrics/gynecology .

Bills through: Women's Care Center Of Memphis, Mpllc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Pfizer $156
Allergan $83
AbbVie $70

Other

Food and Beverage $817

Studies

UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE

Graduated in 1982

Affiliated practices

DBA Mid-South OB/GYN
80 Humphreys Center Drive
Memphis, 38120 TN
(901) 747-1200

Affiliated hospitals

ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL
5959 PARK AVE
MEMPHIS, 38119 TN
(901) 765-1000
METHODIST HEALTHCARE MEMPHIS HOSPITALS
1265 UNION AVE SUITE 700
MEMPHIS, 38104 TN
(901) 516-8274
BAPTIST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
6019 WALNUT GROVE ROAD
MEMPHIS, 38120 TN
(901) 226-5000
BAPTIST MEMORIAL HOSPITAL DESOTO
7601 SOUTHCREST PARKWAY
SOUTHAVEN, 38671 MS
(662) 772-4000

Looking for more Obstetrician and Gynecologists?

Out of the 58 obstetrician and gynecologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Joseph T. Santoso
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 202 80 Humphreys Center Drive Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. Kristal D. Taylor
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3601 The Vanderbilt Clinic Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. George F. Wortham
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 401 6215 Humphreys Boulevard Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. Elaine Allen Thompson
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 2 7900 Airways Boulevard Building C Southaven, 38671, MS
Dr. John L. Austin
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 301 6215 Humphreys Boulevard Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. David B. Engle
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 202 80 Humphreys Center Drive Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. Ahmad Azari
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 202 80 Humphreys Center Drive Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. Stephen Gregory Portera
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 110 6215 Humphreys Boulevard Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. Mary Leigh Keegan
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 301 6215 Humphreys Boulevard Memphis, 38120, TN
Dr. James A. Wilson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 401 6215 Humphreys Boulevard Memphis, 38120, TN

Questions & Answers

Where can you meet with Dr. T. Franklin King?

Dr. T. Franklin King's office is located at 1727 Kirby Parkway Suite 200 in Memphis, TN 38120.

Has Dr. T. Franklin King affiliation with hospitals?

Dr. T. Franklin King is affiliated with ST FRANCIS HOSPITAL. For the full list of hospitals see this list.

Does Dr. T. Franklin King have affiliation with practices?

Dr. T. Franklin King is affiliated with DBA Mid-South OB/GYN.

What conditions does Dr. T. Franklin King treat?

Dr. T. Franklin King provides treatment for Blood in Urine, Braxton Hicks Contractions, Labor and Birth, Trichomoniasis, Urinary Incontinence (UI), Women's Health. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. T. Franklin King accept patients with Cigna Healthcare?

Yes, Dr. T. Franklin King is listed in-network for Cigna Healthcare through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.